Tienda

IBOGA SEEDS
enero 26, 2020
Mostrar Todo

QUINA OR CASCARILLA ( CINCHONA OFFICINALIS )

$23.00

Categoría:
Descripción

QUINA

COMMON NAME: Quina – Quinilla – Quinaquina – Cascarilla

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cinchona officinalis

USED ​​PART: Bark

APPLICATIONS

Quina is a medicinal tree and its bark is used for the production of quinine, which is an agent against fever. It is especially useful in the prevention and treatment of malaria.

Quina is a febrifuge, tonic and antiseptic medicine. It is mainly used in the form of powder, extract, tincture, syrup, etc. and for washing wounds and ulcers.

According to latest studies, it would have great properties for the treatment of Covid-19 (coranovirus).

Additionally, cinchona is one of the raw materials used in the manufacture of tonic water and Angostura Bitter.

1 KG – 23.00 $
INCLUID SHIPPING COST.

Idiomas »